PRIVACY POLICY

Sadaqa Welfare Fund's privacy statement

Personal information collected by Sadaqa Welfare Fund is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Principles

Sadaqa Welfare Fund complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, donors, members of the public and Sadaqa Welfare Fund personnel (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

The Statement is available in hard copy on request. It contains information about Sadaqa Welfare Fund’s responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Sadaqa Welfare Fund, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable families, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Sadaqa Welfare Fund (eg as a donor, employee, volunteer, member or online user of the Sadaqa Welfare Fund website).

What information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by Sadaqa Welfare Fund includes personal information about:

Personal information collected by Sadaqa Welfare Fund includes (without limitation):

Sadaqa Welfare Fund collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants.

When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of Sadaqa Welfare Fund will be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes – cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by Sadaqa Welfare Fund when you log onto our website. These will be stored on our database, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, Sadaqa Welfare Fund may receive personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this statement.

Sadaqa Welfare Fund's use of personal information

Sadaqa Welfare Fund will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (without limitation):

Sadaqa Welfare Fund does not disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either:

Some of your information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by Sadaqa Welfare Fund if our service providers are located overseas or if the information is required to be used or disclosed overseas for the purpose for which it was conveyed by the individual. Sadaqa Welfare Fund takes reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Management and security of personal information

As a condition of employment, Sadaqa Welfare Fund staff are required to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Sadaqa Welfare Fund will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date and is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Sadaqa Welfare Fund regarding access and correction, and privacy complaints

An individual may:

This can be done by contacting Sadaqa Welfare Fund's privacy officer in writing at [email protected] or to 21a/ 40-44 Wellington Road, South Granville, NSW 2142.

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. Sadaqa Welfare Fund aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.

At all times, privacy complaints will be:

Sadaqa Welfare Fund privacy officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

Communications preferences

To update us with your communications preferences, including electing NOT to receive further information from us, please contact our Team on 1300 234 673  (Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm AEST). We can change the types of communications you receive, or stop all communication from us. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed and your preferences to take effect.

If we have contacted you by email or text message, you can use the unsubscribe function in that email or text message to notify us that you do not want to receive further information via that channel.

This privacy statement applies to the personal information collected by Sadaqa Welfare Fund ABN: 87 931 078 265 in its capacity as a registered not for profit charity organisation.

Other Donation Options

SADAQA
Bank Transfer

BANK: WESTPAC
BSB: 032070
Account: 572756
Swift Code: WPACAU2S (For International Transfers)
Ref: Donor's Full Name

ZAKAT
Bank Transfer

BANK: WESTPAC
BSB: 032373
Account: 221726
Swift Code: WPACAU2S (For International Transfers)
Ref: Donor's Full Name

Other

Want to make a donation in another way? Please call us:
1300 234 673

Become a

Monthly Donor

Sadaqa Welfare Fund works on over 30 projects a year including maintenance and support for the infrastructure we build such as schools, wells and homes!